pixel
Conductors & Musicians

Meet
our artists…

Conductors & Musicians

The Madison Symphony Orchestra is a fully orchestrated, professional ensemble comprised of 91 contracted musicians. These artists are the lifeblood of our organization and bring you the high-quality, impassioned performances you’ve come to expect from us.

John DeMain

John DeMain

Music Director

Greg Zelek

Greg Zelek

Principal Organist and Elaine and Nicholas Mischler Curator of the Overture Concert Organ

Kyle Knox

Kyle Knox

Associate Conductor

Beverly Taylor

Beverly Taylor

Madison Symphony Chorus Director

Claudia Berry and David E. Miran Chair
Bio

Members of the Symphony: 2024-25

Violin I

Naha Greenholtz
Concertmaster ~ William and Joyce Wartmann Chair
Suzanne Beia
Co-Concertmaster ~ Steinhauer Charitable Trust Chair
Leanne Kelso
Associate Concertmaster ~ George and Candy Gialamas Chair
Huy Luu
Associate Concertmaster
Olga Pomolova
Assistant Concertmaster ~ Endowed by an Anonymous Friend
Maynie Bradley
Annetta H. Rosser Chair
Kina Ono
Neil Gopal

Elspeth Stalter-Clouse
Tim Kamps
Jon Vriesacker
Katherine Floriano
Laura Burns
Paran Amirinazari
Alec Tonno
Naomi Schrank

Violin II

Xavier Pleindoux
Principal ~ Dr. Stanley and Shirley Inhorn Chair
Hillary Hempel
Assistant Principal ~ Elyn L. Williams Chair
Peter Miliczky
Holly Wagner
Rolf Wulfsberg
Olga Draguieva
Kathryn Taylor
Wendy Buehl
Geri Hamilton
Robin Ryan
Matthew Dahm
Wes Luke
Chang-En Lu
Laura Mericle

 

Viola

Christopher Dozoryst
Principal ~ James F. Crow Chair
Katrin Talbot
Assistant Principal ~ Dove Family Chair
Diedre Buckley
Renata Hornik
Elisabeth Deussen
Janse Vincent
Jennifer Paulson
Hanna Pederson
David Beytas
Melissa Snell

Marie Pauls
Molly O’Brien
+ Davis Perez
+ Ina Georgieva

 

Cello

Karl Lavine
Principal ~ Reuhl Family Chair
Mark Bridges
Assistant Principal ~ Patricia Kokotailo and R. Lawrence DeRoo Chair
Karen Cornelius
Knapp Family Chair
Jordan Allen
Margaret Townsend
Lisa Bressler
Derek Handley
Trace Johnson
Alex Chambers-Ozasky
Jean Hatmaker
+ Lindsey Crabb

Bass

David Scholl
Principal
Robert Rickman
Assistant Principal
Carl Davick
Tom Mohs Chair
Zachary Betz
Jeff Takaki

August Jirovec
Gregory Heintz
Mike Hennessy

Flute

Stephanie Jutt
Principal ~ Terry Family Foundation Chair
TBD
Linda Pereksta

Piccolo

Linda Pereksta

Oboe

Izumi Amemiya
Principal ~ Jim and Cathie Burgess Chair
Andrea Gross Hixon
Lindsay Flowers

English Horn

Lindsay Flowers

Clarinet

JJ Koh
Principal ~ Barbara and Norman Berven Chair
Nancy Mackenzie
Gregory Smith

Bass Clarinet

Gregory Smith

Bassoon

Cynthia Cameron
Principal
Amanda Szczys
Carol Rosing

Contrabassoon

Carol Rosing

Horn

Emma Potter
Principal ~ Steve and Marianne Schlecht Chair
Dafydd Bevil
Michael Szczys
William Muir
Ingrid Mullane, Assistant

Trumpet

John Aley
Principal ~ Marilynn G. Thompson Chair
John Wagner
David Cooper

 

 

Trombone

Joyce Messer
Principal ~ Fred and Mary Mohs Chair
Benjamin Skroch

Bass Trombone

Benjamin Daniel Zisook

Tuba

Joshua Biere
Principal

Timpani

John Jutsum
Principal ~ Eugenie Mayer Bolz Foundation Chair

Percussion

Anthony DiSanza
Principal ~ JoAnn Six Plesko and E.J. Plesko Chair
Richard Morgan
Nicholas Bonaccio

Harp

Johanna Wienholts
Principal ~ Endowed by an Anonymous Friend

Organ

Greg Zelek
Principal ~ The Elaine and Nicholas Mischler Curatorship

Piano

Daniel Lyons
Principal ~ Stephen D. Morton Chair

Librarian

Jennifer S. Goldberg
John and Carolyn Peterson Chair

Personnel Manager

Alexis Carreon

Stage Manager

Benjamin Skroch

Orchestra Committee

Mark Bridges
Chair
Joshua Biere
Vice-Chair
Elspeth Stalter-Clouse
Secretary
David Scholl
Treasurer
Lisa Bressler
Member-at-Large

 

+ indicates on leave 2024-25

Loading...