Conductors & Musicians

Meet
our artists…

Conductors & Musicians

The Madison Symphony Orchestra is a fully orchestrated, professional ensemble comprised of 91 contracted musicians. These artists are the lifeblood of our organization and bring you the high-quality, impassioned performances you’ve come to expect from us.

John DeMain

John DeMain

Music Director

Greg Zelek

Greg Zelek

Principal Organist and Elaine and Nicholas Mischler Curator of the Overture Concert Organ

Kyle Knox

Kyle Knox

Associate Conductor

Beverly Taylor

Beverly Taylor

Madison Symphony Chorus Director

Members of the Symphony: 2021-22

Violin I

Naha Greenholtz
Concertmaster ~ William and Joyce Wartmann Chair
Suzanne Beia
Co-Concertmaster ~ Steinhauer Charitable Trust Chair
Leanne Kelso League
Associate Concertmaster ~ George & Candy Gialamas Chair
Huy Luu
Associate Concertmaster
Olga Pomolova
Assistant Concertmaster ~ Endowed by an Anonymous Friend
Chang-En Lu
Annetta H. Rosser Chair
Neil Gopal
Elspeth Stalter-Clouse
Tim Kamps
Jon Vriesacker
Katherine Floriano
Laura Burns
Paran Amirinazari
Laura Mericle
Christine Hauptly Annin
Clayton Tillotson
+Mary Theodore

Violin II

Xavier Pleindoux
Principal ~ Dr. Stanley & Shirley Inhorn Chair
Hillary Hempel
Assistant Principal ~ Elyn L. Williams Chair
Peter Miliczky
Wes Luke
Rolf Wulfsberg
Olga Draguieva
Kathryn Taylor
Wendy Buehl
Geri Hamilton
Robin Ryan
Matthew Dahm
Marley Haller
Jerry Loughney
Maynie Bradley

Viola

Christopher Dozoryst
Principal ~ James F. Crow Chair
Katrin Talbot
Assistant Principal
Diedre Buckley
Renata Hornik
Elisabeth Deussen
Janse Vincent
Jennifer Paulson
Marika Fischer Hoyt
Ina Georgieva
Marie Pauls
Alexis Carreon
Molly O’Brien
+ Davis Perez

Cello

Karl Lavine
Principal ~ Reuhl Family Chair
Mark Bridges
Assistant Principal
Karen Cornelius
Lindsey Crabb
Jordan Allen
Margaret Townsend
Lisa Bressler
Laurie Riss
Derek Handley
Becky Pan
+ Adam Ayers

Bass

David Scholl
Principal
Robert Rickman
Assistant Principal
Carl Davick
Tom Mohs Chair
Jeff Takaki
August Jirovec
Isaac Polinsky
Mike Hennessy
Brett Lewis
+ Zachary Betz

 

Flute

Stephanie Jutt
Principal ~ Terry Family Foundation Chair
Elizabeth Marshall
Linda Pereksta

Piccolo

Linda Pereksta

Oboe

Andrea Gross Hixon
Principal ~ Jim & Cathie Burgess Chair
Lindsay Flowers
Laura Medisky

English Horn

Lindsay Flowers

Clarinet

JJ Koh
Principal ~ Barbara & Norman Berven Chair
Nancy Mackenzie

Bass Clarinet

Gregory Smith

Bassoon

Cynthia Cameron
Principal
Amanda Szczys
Carol Rosing

Contrabassoon

Carol Rosing

Horn

Linda Kimball
Principal ~ Steve & Marianne Schlecht Chair
Ricardo Almeida
Michael Szczys
William Muir
Ingrid Mullane

Trumpet

John Aley
Principal ~ Marilynn G. Thompson Chair
David Cooper
Rob Rohlfing

Trombone

Joyce Messer
Principal ~ Fred & Mary Mohs Chair
Benjamin Skroch

Bass Trombone

Mark Hoelscher

Tuba

Joshua Biere
Principal

Timpani

John Jutsum
Principal ~ Eugenie Mayer Bolz Foundation Chair

Percussion

Anthony DiSanza
Principal ~ JoAnn Six Plesko & E.J. Plesko Chair
Richard Morgan
Nicholas Bonaccio

Harp

Johanna Wienholts
Principal ~ Endowed by an Anonymous Friend

Organ

Greg Zelek
Principal ~ The Elaine and Nicholas Mischler Curatorship

Piano

Daniel Lyons
Principal ~ Stephen D. Morton Chair

Librarian

Kathryn Taylor
John & Carolyn Peterson Chair

Personnel Manager

Alexis Carreon

Property Manager

John Straughn

Orchestra Committee

Lisa Bressler
Chair
Mark Bridges
Vice-Chair/Treasurer
Rolf Wulfsberg
Secretary
Joshua Biere
Member-at-Large
JJ Koh
Member-at-Large

+ indicates on leave 2021-22